Our Privacy Policy.

Carabooda Lawn is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This policy sets out how Carabooda Lawn handles personal information.

Our privacy policy will be reviewed regularly to take account of changes in legislation, technology, and our operations and practices. We aim to ensure the policy is appropriate to the changing environment. Any changes we make to this privacy policy will be updated and published on our website as necessary.

Our privacy policy clarifies how we use and protect your information.

1. Purposes for which Carabooda Lawn collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information which is reasonably necessary to ensure that we can provide you with the products and services that are appropriate to your needs. We will outline to you when you engage our services the purposes for which we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

2. Kinds of personal information Carabooda Lawn collects

Due to the nature of the products and services we provide, and the requirements of legislation and regulations, we ask for a range of personal information from our Clients.

The types of personal information we may collect can include details such as:

  • Contact Name and Phone Number
  • Delivery Address for the order placed
  • Payment Details

You have a right to refuse to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do refuse to provide such information, we may not be able to perform the service you require.

3. Collection, holding, using and disclosing of personal information

3.1 When we collect, hold, use and disclose personal or sensitive information it is done through lawful and fair means, compliant with legislation.

3.2 Methods of collection:
Carabooda Lawn uses a variety of formats to collect personal information directly from you, including;

  • Receipt of emails, online enquiry forms and other written correspondence;
  • Telephone calls;
  • Appointments in person;
  • Publicly available records;

3.3 Collection of someone else’s personal information:
You should only provide us with someone else’s personal information where you have their express consent to do so and it is for the purpose of us providing services to you. Matters in this policy should be communicated to any person whose information you collect and provide to us.

There may be circumstances where we are provided with personal information which we did not actively seek. An example may be misdirected mail, or an excess of documents provided to us by clients. In such situations, our Privacy Officer will determine whether we have obtained the information lawfully in accordance with the APPs. If the information was not lawfully obtained it will be destroyed. We will endeavour to notify the relevant person, whose information has been mistakenly received, if this situation arises.

4. Security of personal information and safeguarding the privacy of your information

We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Carabooda Lawns’ Employees carefully handle personal information as confidential. Once we have no purpose for holding your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy it.

5. Privacy on our website

Carabooda Lawns’ website does not use *cookies and will not associate any data gathered from our website with any personally identifiable information, unless you explicitly submit that information (e.g. your email address) via our online information form.

6. Direct marketing

Carabooda Lawn may engage in direct marketing to you from time to time where the information is not sensitive information, is collected directly from you and there is an easy means to opt out of such marketing.

7. Access to personal information

You have the right to access any personal information regarding you that Carabooda Lawn holds.

8. Correction of personal information

Carabooda Lawn endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date.

You can make a request to correct your personal information by contacting us, or by telephoning or emailing us with your corrected information.

9. How to make a complaint

If you consider that any action of Carabooda Lawn breaches this policy or the APPs, you are able to make a complaint.

Once we have received your complaint, it will be assessed and acted upon within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner